General Knwoledge 2015

Current Affairs January 2015

Q.1) Name the Union Minister who was appointed as the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) President
of Maharashtra State on 6 January 2015?
A. Devendra Fadnavis
B. Raosaheb Patil Danve
C. Amit Shah
D. Sudhir Mungantiwar
Ans. B
Q.2) State Government of Bihar on 6 January 2015 decided to grant child care leave for women
government employees. The child care leave was granted for how many days?
A. 600 days
B. 730 days
C. 800 days
D. 1000 days
Ans. B
Q.3) Bihar Government on 6 January 2015 increased the duration of maternity leave to 180 days
from
A. 90 days
B. 120 days
C. 135 days
D. 150 days
Ans. C
Q.4) President Pranab Mukherjee on 6 January 2015 signed the ordinance to amend Citizenship
Act, 1955. Which of the statements in this regard is/are right?I. The ordinance exempts Person of
Indian Origin (PIO) from appearing before the local police station on every visitII. It replaced the
clause that says foreigners marrying Indians must continuously stay in the country for a period
of six months before they get an Indian citizenship
A. I Only
B. II Only
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor II
Ans. A
Q.5) President Pranab Mukherjee on 7 January 2015 signed an ordinance to amend the Motor
Vehicles Act of
A. 1988
B. 1995
C. 2004
D. 2014
Ans. A
Q.6) Larry Page on 6 January 2015 was named as the Business person of the Year for 2014 by
Fortune magazine. Who is he?
A. CEO of Google
B. CEO of Amazon
C. CEO of Yahoo
D. CEO of WhatsApp
Ans. A
Q.7) Name the French satirical weekly magazine that was attacked by three masked gunmen on
7 January 2015?
A. Charivari
B. Nain jaune
C. Charlie Hebdo
D. Canard enchaine
Ans. C
Q.8) Name the company which on 7 January 2015 bagged Uganda’s largest ethanol plant order
from Kakira Sugars?
A. WNS (Holdings) Limited
B. Praj Industries
C. Hinduja Global Solutions
D. Cognizant Business Process Services
Ans. B
Q.9) Name the airline that was named as the world’s safest airline by AirlineRatings.com on 6
January 2015?
A. Lufthansa
B. Singapore Airlines
C. Emirates
D. Qantas
Ans. D
Q.10) National Youth Day was observed across India on 12 January 2015. The day was observed
to commemorate the birth anniversary of which famous Indian personality?
A. Swami Dayanand Saraswati
B. Swami Vivekananda
C. Aurobindo Ghosh
D. Rabindranath Tagore
Ans. B
Q.11) Which country on 11 January 2015 announced to host an International Anti-terror Summit
in the month of February 2015?
A. The United Kingdom
B. The United States
C. France
D. India
Ans. B
Q.12) Name the National Park that was shut down on 11 January 2014 for one week after 47
migratory birds were found dead in the park?
A. Keoladeo National Park
B. Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary
C. Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary
D. Sultanpur National Park
Ans. D
Q.13) Name the person who on 11 January 2015 won the men’s single of Chennai Open of
Tennis?
A. Aljaz Bedene
B. Stanislas Wawrinka
C. Roger Federer
D. Novak Djokovic
Ans. B
Q.14) Jharkhand Assembly on 8 January 2015 adopted a resolution urging State government to
send a proposal to Union Government for setting up a bench of the Jharkhand High Court in?
A. Dumka
B. Jamshedpur
C. Dhanbad
D. Bokaro
Ans. A
Q.15) Name the new class of antibiotic capable of fighting infections which was discovered in
first week of January 2015 by scientists from Northeastern University in Boston, Massachusetts?
A. Zovirax
B. Teixobactin
C. Ampicillin
D. Penicillin
Ans. B
Q.16) India on 8 January 2015 decided to provide 60 million US dollars Line of Credit (LoC) to a
country for its road infrastructure projects and passenger ferry service. Name the country.
A. Maldives
B. Guyana
C. Nigeria
D. Myanmar
Ans. B
Q.17) Indian Immunologicals Limited on 8 January 2015 launched India’s first vaccine to counter
the deadly bluetongue disease. Name the vaccine?
A. Vibriovax
B. Ultravac Botulinum
C. Cattlevax LC
D. Raksha Blu
Ans. D
Q.18) Which Indian bank on 7 January 2015 launched contactless credit cards and debit cards?
A. HDFC Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Citibank
Ans. B
Q.19) Pakistan government in the first week of January 2015 decided to restrict the Pakistan-
India Dosti bus service up to Wagah border. In this context, consider the following statements.
I. For the first time the bus services on Delhi – Lahore route was suspended in the aftermath of
the Indian Parliament attack in 2001
II. The bus service between Delhi and Lahore was started in February 1999 by the then Prime
Minister of India Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Prime Minister of Pakistan Benazir Bhutto.Which is/are
correct?
A. I Only
B. II Only
C. Both I and II
D. Neither I nor II
Ans. A
Q.20) What is AMCA that was in news in the first week of January 2015?
A. It is Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft being built by India and Russia jointly
B. It is fifth generation fighter aircraft being built by India indigenously
C. It is fifth generation nuclear submarine being built by India and France jointly
D. Both (a) and (b)
Ans. B
Q.21) Name the space telescope that on 6 January 2015 discovered 1000th exoplanet in the
constellation Lyra.
A. Hubble Space Telescope
B. Chandrasekhar Space Telescope
C. Kepler Space Telescope
D. James Webb Space Telescope
Ans. C
Q.22) China on 7 January 2015 announced to include which vegetable as staple diet?
A. Tomato
B. Potato
C. Beans
D. Cabbage
Ans. B
Q.23) Who was sworn-in as the sixth Governor of Uttarakhand on 8 January 2015?
A. Rameshwar Thakur
B. V K Bisht
C. K K Paul
D. Aziz Qureshi
Ans. C
Q.24) Who was sworn-in as the President of Sri Lanka on 9 January 2015?
A. Mahinda Deshapriya
B. Mahinda Rajapaksa
C. Gotabhaya Rajapaksa
D. Mithripala Sirisena
Ans. D
Q.25) Which Indian film was nominated for 2015 BAFTA Awards under non-English best film
category on 8 January 2015?
A. The Lunchbox
B. Two Days, One Night
C. Liar’s Dice
D. Timbuktu
Ans. A
Q.26) Governor Rule was imposed in Jammu and Kashmir on 9 January 2015 under
A. Article 356 of Indian Constitution
B. Section 92 of the J & K Constitution
C. Section 356 of the J & K Constitution

D. Article 370 of the Constitution
Ans. B
Q.27) Union Cabinet headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 5 January 2015 approved to
set up the India-based Neutrino Observatory (INO) at
A. Pottipuram village, Tamil Nadu
B. Raval Village, Uttar Pradesh
C. Puttamraju Kandrika village, Andhra Pradesh
D. Adamwal village, Punjab
Ans. A
Q.28) Who was appointed as MD & CEO of AXIS Capital Limited on 5 January 2015?
A. Nilesh Shah
B. Albert A. Benchimol
C. Naba Mondal
D. Jignesh Shah
Ans. A
Q.29) Name the Indian industrialist on whose 175th birth anniversary, Union government
launched the commemorative stamp on 6 January 2015?
A. G D Birla
B. T V Sundaram Iyengar
C. Kasturbhai Lalbhai
D. Jamsetji Nusserwanji Tata
Ans. D
Q.30) Who won the 7th Chennai International Open Grandmaster Chess title on 6 January 2015?
A. Popov Ivan of Russia
B. Dzhumaev Marat of Uzbekistan
C. Mozharov Mikhail of Russia
D. Swapnil S Dhopade
Ans. A

Question Answers CA January 2015

• Person who was appointed as the Chairman of Railway Board on 31 December 2014 – A.K.
Mittal
• Person who retired as the Chairman of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) on 31
December 2014 – Koppillil Radhakrishnan
• Union Government on 31 December 2014 appointed a person as Director General of Civil
Aviation (DGCA) – M Sathiyavathy
• Union Government on 1 January 2014 set up a body to replace the 65 year old Planning
Commission – National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog
• Chrysopelea taprobanica, the flying snake of Sri Lanka was sighted in – Seshachalam
Biosphere Reserve of Andhra Pradesh, India
• An American country music singer famous for his humorous novelty songs died on 2 January
2015 at Nashville – Little Jimmy Dickens
• The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 2 January 2015 relaxed Know-Your-Customers (KYC)
rules for – Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs)
• 18 kilometer long Jaffna-Kankasanthurai rail track in North Sri Lanka inaugurated on 2 January
2015 was restored by – IRCON
• Senior Scientist and former Chairman of ISRO who was credited for creation of the Garner-
Gowarikar theory died on 2 January 2015 – Vasant Ranchhod Gowarikar
• Former Sri Lankan cricket captain, who on 3 January 2015 became the fastest cricketer to
reach 12000 Test runs – Kumar Sangakkara
• Tennis player who won the ATP World Tennis Championship at Zayed Sports City in Abu
Dhabi on 4 January 2015 – Andy Murray
• Israel on 3 January 2015 decided to stop the transfer of about 500 million shekels (127.6
million US dollars) of taxes to – the Palestinian Authority Government
• Scientists at University of Southampton, UK are planning to grow lettuce on Mars in 2018
under – the Project #LettuceOnMars
• Independent candidate and transgender who on 4 January 2015 won the Mayoral election in
Chhattisgarh’s Raigarh Municipal Corporation – Madhu Kinnar
• China’s deep sea manned submersible that on 2 January 2015 started exploration for the first
time in the southwestern Indian Ocean – Jiaolong, named after a mythical dragon
• Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 5 January 2015 appointed an economist as the Vice
Chairman of National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog – Arvind Panagariya
• A new Android app to detect International Mobile Subscriber Identity (IMSI) catchers was
launched in last week of December 2014 – SnoopSnitch
• Bangalore-based drug firm Jubilant Biosys Ltd on 5 January 2015 received final approval of
the US Food & Drug Administration (FDA) for its generic drugs – Mycophenolate Mofetil and
Rizatriptan.
• Union Government on 5 January 2015 aligned the Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy with
the upgraded – National Industrial Classification (NIC) – 2008
• Person named as the Business person of the Year for 2014 on 6 January 2015 by Fortune
magazine – Larry Page, the Chief Executive Officer and co-founder of Google
• Bihar Government on 6 January 2015 increased the duration of maternity leave to 180 days
from – 135 days
• President Pranab Mukherjee on 6 January 2015 signed the Ordinance that amends’
Citizenship Act, 1955 to provide life-long Indian visa facility to – Person of Indian Origin (PIO)
• Person who was appointed as the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) President of Maharashtra on 6
January 2015 – Raosaheb Patil Danve
• High-level committee (HLC) that in its report has suggested single window clearance
mechanism for environment projects was headed by – former Cabinet Secretary T S R
Subramanium
• The ordinance that paves the way for plying of e-rickshaws on roads of the National Capital
Region (NCT) and was signed by the President Pranab Mukherjee on 7 January 2015 – the
Motor Vehicles Act, 1988
• A French satirical weekly magazine’s Paris office was attacked by three masked gunmen on 7
January 2014 – Charlie Hebdo
• AirlineRatings.com on 6 January 2015 named an airline as the world’s safest – Australia’s
national airline Qantas
• New Zealand on 7 January 2015 won the 2-match Test series played against Sri Lanka by 2-0,
the second and final test match was played at – Basin Reserve in Wellington
• Jharkhand Assembly on 8 January 2015 unanimously adopted a resolution urging state
government to send a proposal to Union Government for setting up a bench of the Jharkhand
High Court in – Dumka, the sub-capital of Jharkhand.
• Name of the new antibiotic that was discovered by a team of scientists from Northeastern
University in Boston, Massachusetts – Teixobactin
• To counter the deadly bluetongue disease, a vaccine was launched on 8 January 2015 by
Indian Immunologicals Limited (IIL) – Raksha Blu
• 2015 Chennai Open title of tennis was won by – Stanislas Wawrinka
• Forest and wild life department on 11 January 2015 shut down a bird sanctuary on Gurgaon-
Farrukh Nagar Road for one week after 47 migratory birds were found dead – Sultanpur
National Park
• The United States announced that it will host an international Anti-terror Summit in
Washington – on 18 February 2015
• National Youth Day was observed across India on 12 January 2015 to mark the birth
anniversary of – Swami Vivekananda
• Australia on 10 January 2015 won the 4-match test series played against India by 2-0 –
Border-Gavaskar Test series
• House of Representatives of the United States on 9 January 2015 passed a legislation
approving construction of a controversial – Keystone XL oil pipeline.
• Delhi Legislative Assembly elections 2015 will be held in a single phase on – 7 February 2015
• Ordinance that amends a law to pave way for introduction of competitive bidding for allocation
of mines of iron ore and other non-coal minerals – the Mines and Minerals Development and
Regulation (MMDR) Act, 1957
• Indian professional golfer on 12 January 2015 was voted as the 2014 Players’ Player of the
year in Asian Tour – Anirban Lahiri
• Reserve Bank of India (RBI) signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with a central
bank for cooperation in the field of central banking – the European Central Bank (ECB)
• Union Government on 13 January 2015 removed the Chairman of Defence Research and
Development Organization (DRDO) – Avinash Chander
• The United States (US) Department of State on 13 January 2015 designated Tehrik-e Taliban
Pakistan’s (TTP) chief as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist – Maulana Fazlullah, also
known as Mullah Fazlullah
• The first Border ‘Haat’ (market) along Tripura-Bangladesh frontier was opened on 13 January
2015 at – Srinagar (Tripura, India) – Purba Madhugram (Feni, Bangladesh).
• Tamil Novel titled Madhorubhagan that was in debate due to controversy on its content was
authored by – Perumal Murugan
• The open water swimming champion of India who set a world record by swimming 1.4 miles in
52 minutes in one degree temperature in the Antarctic Ocean – Bhakti Sharma
• The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in its bi-monthly monetary policy statement cut its main
lending rate (Repo Rate) by – 0.25 percent
• Scientific name of the critically endangered forest owlet that was sighted in Betul district of
Madhya Pradesh by a Pune-based conservation society- Athene blewitti
• India observed the 67th Army Day on – 15 January 2015
• Main kit sponsor of Indian cricket team’s new kit for One Day International (ODI) that was
launched on 15 January 2015 at the Melbourne Cricket Ground in Australia – Nike
• Person who was appointed as the new Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) by President
Pranab Mukherjee on 15 January 2015 – Hari Shankar Bramha
• Chairperson of Central Board of Film Certification, (CBFC) who resigned on 16 January 2015 –
Leela Samson
• Person who demitted his office as Chief Election Commissioner on 15 January 2015 after
attaining the upper age limit – Veeravalli Sundaram Sampath
• Reserve Bank of India on 15 January 2015 issued final guidelines for banks who are acting
as – insurance brokers
• Maritime Security Gadget that was handed over to Navy Chief Admiral RK Dhowan and Coast
Guard Director General Vice-Admiral AG Thapliyal by Union Home Minister Rajnath Singh –
Resident Identity Card (RIC) readers
• Two fast patrol vessels which were commission at Mormugao Port of Vasco in Goa by Union
Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar on 19 January 2015 – ICG Amogh and ICG Ameya
• Two institutes who inked Memorandum of Collaboration (MoC) to enhance exploration and
exploitation of hydrocarbons and alternate sources of energy – ONGC and pan-IIT
• Union Government on 19 January 2015 prohibited imports of all kind of mobile handsets with –
fake or duplicate Unique Identity Numbers
• Person who succeeded Leela Samson as the Chairman of Central Board of Film Certification
(CBFC) – Filmmaker Pahlaj Nihalani
• Team that won the 10th Savio Cup All India Basketball tournament 2015- Oil & Natural Gas
Corporation

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “General Knwoledge 2015

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s